General Information

Home / General Information / Visa Information

Visa Information

All visitors to Korea must have a valid passport and visa before coming. Visitors from countries that have a special agreement with Korea are exempt from the visa requirement and allowed to stay in Korea without a visa for 30 days or up to 90 days, depending on agreements.

For more information, please contact the local Korean consulate or embassy, or visit the official website of The Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Quick Linked


List of Parties to the Visa Waiver Agreement signed and ratified by 105 countries as of FEB 16 2017

Countries under visa exemption agreements

Total Passport Type Countries
105 countries
(up to 90 Days unless noticed otherwise)
Diplomatic
(2 countries)
Turkmenistan (30 days), Uzbekistan (60 days)
Diplomatic
&
Official
(34 countries)
Algeria (90 days), Argentina (90 days), Azerbaijan (30 days), Belarus, Belize (90 days), Benin (90 days), Cape Verde (90 days), Cambodia (60 days), China (30 days), Cyprus, Croatia, Ecuador (Diplomatic: as needed for work performance, Official: 3 months), Egypt, Gabon, India, Iran (3 months), Japan (3 months), Kuwait, Laos, Mazambique (90 days), Mongolia, Paraguay (90 days), the Philippines (Unlimited), Ukraine (90 days), Vietnam, Moldova (90 days within 180 days), Tajikistan (90 days), Georgia (90 days), Myanmar (90 days), Bolivia (90 days), Kyrgyz (30 days), Armenia (90 days), Angola (30 days), Oman (90 days)
Diplomatic
&
Official
&
Ordinary
(69 countries)
Asia
(7 countries)
Bangladesh (90 days), Malaysia, New Zealand, Pakistan (3 months), Singapore, Thailand, United Arab Emirate (90 days)
America
(25 countries)
Antigua and Barbuda, Bahamas, Barbados, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Commonwealth of Dominica, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Haiti, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela (Diplomatic/Official: 30 days, Ordinary: 90 days), Uruguay
Europe
(32 countries)
[Schengen countries (except for Slovenia out of the 26 Schengen countries)], Austria (Diplomatic/Official: 180 days), Belgium, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Latvia, Luxemburg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal (60days), Slovakia, Spain, Switzerland
※ Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden (90 days within 180 days)
[Non-Schengen countries] Bulgaria, Ireland, Romania, Turkey, UK, Kazakhstan
※ Russia (60 days in a row, not exceeding 90 days within 180 days)
Africa & Middle East(5 countries) Israel (90 days), Liberia (90 days), Morocco (90 days), Tunisia (30 days), Lesotho (60 days)
  • * Italy: Despite visa exemption for a stay of up to 60 days under agreement, the reciprocity principle allows a stay of up to 90 days from June 15, 2003.
  • * Japan: Visa exemption for a stay of up to 90 days for ordinary-passport holders based on exchange of note verbale. (Visa exemption agreement concluded for diplomatic and official-passport holders)

Nationals of Countries with Exempted Visa Fees

Country Conditions
Spain, Italy, Taiwan, Japan, Chinese Taipei, Ukraine, Barbados, Colombia, Peru, Liberia, Dominican Rep. All visas regardless of the period of stay
Sweden) 90 days or less Visa
Israel 91 days or longer Visa
Paraguay, Benin, Romania, Brazil, Uruguay, Cyprus, Mexico, Algeria, Guatemala 91 days or longer visa for a diplomatic or official passport holder
Mongolia 31 days or longer visa for a diplomatic or official passport holder 90 days or less visa for a regular passport holder
Venezuela 31 days or longer visa for a diplomatic or official passport holder
Philippines 59 days or less visa for business or tour (All of C-3)
Australia Multiple visa under 90 days for short-term commercial (C-3-4)
Germany Student (D-2), Korean Language Trainee (D-4) for a student with an admission to a university (D-4), Intra-Company Transferee (D-7), Corporate/Foreign Investor (D-8), International Trade (D-9), Foreign National of Special Ability (E-7) for a person who engages in marketing
China
  • Diplomatic officials and accompanying family (a spouse, minor children, parents, and parents-in-law) : A-1, incumbency: 3 years
  • Diplomatic officials and family (a spouse, children, parents, and parents-in-law) : C-3-1 multiple-entry visa valid for 1 year, with the period of stay of 90 days
Japan, Hong Kong, France Working Holiday (H-1)
U.S. Diplomat (A-1), Foreign Government Official (A-2), and International Agreement (A-3)

Quick Linked

ΰ